Last Updated: 2nd July, 2015

Pocket Play Lab Limited (Playlab) Privacy Policy

Playlab respects the privacy rights of our users and is committed to protecting the information collected through its products, services, and websites accessed through any personal computers, mobile computers, smartphones, in-game applications or any software platform including third-party hosts (collectively the “Online Services”). We have adopted this privacy policy to explain how we collect, store, disclose, transfer, protect, and otherwise use the information collected in connection with our Online Services (the “Privacy Policy”).

All Playlab Services are governed by this Privacy Policy and by using or accessing a Service you give consent to the processing, use and disclosure of your data. Please do not install or use the Services if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?

Personal information identifies you and may be used to contact you online or offline. Playlab collects personal information from you on a voluntary basis. When you submit personal information to the Company, it will usually take the form of:

The types of information collected in connection with the activities listed above will vary depending on the activity. The information we collect may include personal information such as your first and/or last name, e-mail address, phone number, photos, mailing address, or payment information. In addition, we may collect demographic and non-personal information about you or your systems, such as your age, gender, date of birth, zip code, hardware configuration, IP address and the systems you have played on. If such information is collected for an activity that also requires personal information, we may combine the information with your personal information.

2. AD SERVING TECHNOLOGY

Playlab may employ third party ad serving technologies that use certain methods to collect information as a result of ad serving through Services.

Playlab or third parties operating the ad serving technology may collect your device’s type, IP address, MAC address or other device ID, browser type, language, operating system, installed software, application usage data, hardware type, generalized geographic location and information regarding your use of or activities in connection with a website or Online Service and in-game information.

3. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

Playlab works with various third-party advertising agents that use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect information. Please note that while using such products or services, you are using products or services developed and administered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by Playlab and we do not have access to or control of the third-party tracking technologies. You recognize and agree that Playlab is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

4. ANALYTICS

At Playlab we use your information to perform analytics. We use analytical information for supporting business analysis and operations, business intelligence, product development, improving products and services, personalizing content, providing advertising, and making recommendations. Playlab may also use third-party Advertisers to develop and analyze use of the Services (for more information about mentioned third parties, please see section 3 above).

5. FRIENDS

If you choose to use “Facebook Connect” or a similar service, Playlab may store your friend’s name and contact details that you provide.

When you use an application on a Social Networking Site (“SNS”), you allow us to access certain information from your profile from that SNS. The information you allow us to access is affected by the privacy settings you establish at the SNS. For example, our Facebook applications may access and store some or all of the following information, as allowed by you, the SNS and your preferences: your “basic information” you have shared with everyone on the SNS; your profile picture or its URL; your friends list, your user ID number, which is linked to publicly available information such as name and profile photo; or other information indicated as part of the “Request for Permission” prompt from the SNS. Your agreement to share this information takes place when you “accept” (or similar terms) one of our applications on an SNS. Once your information is received from an SNS, that information is stored and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Company is not responsible for the terms, policies, disclosures or actions of any SNS.

6. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Playlab may share your personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. The Company may share your personal information to fulfill a request you have made, such as signing up for an email list or requesting technical support. In the event we offer services or promotions where your personal information is separately collected and used according to the privacy policy of a third party, we will inform you of that at the time of collection and you may elect not to participate in the service or promotion. In addition, we may share aggregate information (non-personal information) regarding Online Service usage statistics and user demographics with third parties, but this information will not include personal information.

We may share your personal information with third parties in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability, including as required by law enforcement or other government officials. We also may share your personal information with third parties when we have reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with our rights, property, operations, users, or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, investigate, or enforce our terms and conditions, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company. In addition, your personal information may be disclosed to a potential or actual successor or assign in connection with a proposed or consummated merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event involving all or a portion of the Company, the Company’s customer information may be transferred to our successor or assign.

7. DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

We have implemented security policies and technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, and from unauthorised disclosure or access. We will at all times provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the nature of the personal data to be protected and the purposes for which it is to be processed.

The personal data we collect from you will be retained only until the purpose(s) for which it was collected have been fulfilled, whereupon such data will be deleted and destroyed in a confidential manner.

8. COOKIES, BEACONS & TRACKING

Playlab may use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking devices for certain Online Services to collect information that is not personal. Playlab treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data.

9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We at Playlab do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are under 13, you may use and access our Offerings only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Playlab respects the privacy of parents and children and is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to Playlab, he or she can contact us via email at at info@pocketplaylab.com or alternatively at Pocket Play Lab Limited, Room 303, East Ocean Centre, 98 Granville Road, Tsimshatsui East, Hong Kong. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13. We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly.

10. MORE INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy is governed by Hong Kong law.

You have the right to access, correct or delete the personal data we hold and to object to the processing of such personal data. Please contact us if you would like to exercise this right.

11. AGREEMENT WITH POLICIES

By accessing and/or using any of the Playlab Offerings, you signify your understanding of and agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our policies, please do not access or use any Playlab Offerings.

12. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last modified” date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Playlab protects your information.